5 Best Ways On How To Use African Shea Butter For Hair

5 Best Ways On How To Use African Shea Butter For Hair 1

Shea butter is an African shea tree product (Vitellaria Paradoxa). The fat extracted from the shea kernel is shea butter. Shea nuts are a naturally-growing wild ingredient harvested and processed for centuries in the West and East African countries. Do you know how to use african shea butter for hair?

No further chemicals or preservatives are added during extraction, unrefined shea butter. This enables us to make shea butter, which preserves all its unbelievable natural properties.

Raw shea butter is colored ivory. But you might have seen shea butter white products. The result of the production processes is white shea butter products. It loses its natural ivory color when shea butter is refined.

Unrefined shea butter has a natural, nutty flavor, which shea butter does not process. In addition, butter can remove up to 95 percent of its natural vitamins further processing!

What is Shea Butter? 

Shea butter is a natural hair conditioner. Hair conditioner. It is manufactured from the nut of the Shea-Karite, a native tree found in the tropics of East and West Africa. It offers extraordinary hydrating properties and is therefore called the “conditioner of mother nature.”

It is used not only for hair but also because of its skincare and therapeutic qualities in Africa’s areas for decades. Shea butter is also known to cure and remove surgical marks, dermatitis, and stretch marks. Heal burns and injuries. Apart from medicinal applications, some of the most common use of Shea butter is as a natural moisturizer for your body and face and as a dry hair conditioner.

Refined Shea Butter Versus Unrefined Shea Butter

Here’s the first step on how to use african shea butter for hair. There are two sorts of refined and unrefined Shea Butter. Shea butter without refining means that it has more of its natural goodness. One reason Shea butter is refined is to remove the natural aroma that some may not like. But the odor absorbs quite quickly. 

If you want to wear unrefined Shea butter with less aroma, it is advisable to use Ugandan or East African Shea Butter. It costs slightly more, but it is also known to make your hair a little softer and to humidify it marginally better.

How To Use African Shea Butter For Hair

how to use african shea butter for hair

Do you know how to use african shea butter for hair? Here are some uses for shea butter that you can begin to use now.

1. It soothes the scalp that is irritated.

For centuries, shea butter has been used to soothe dry, itchy scalp or African hair dandruff. It is also an excellent source for dry or damaged hair moisture. It is generally used as a base for creams related to health and is believed to have anti-inflammatory qualities. It easily absorbs in the scalp and does not obstruct the pores. It provides humidity from the roots to the ends. Hair, which is relaxed, colored, or heat-treated, is therefore enormously beneficial.

Melt Shea butter over boiling water in a double broiler. Once cooled to a reasonable temperature, put it on your fingertips and apply it directly on your scalp in small amounts. Rub in a circular movement. For an extra soothing sensation, you can add drops of tea tree oil.

2. It acts as a sealant for hair. 

Black hair tends to be dryer than any hair because of its texture. The natural sebum of the scalp has difficulty to slide down the shaft due to the curves or coils of the black hair. Because of its emollient qualities, shea butter is often found in curly hair treatments. This makes it excellent for moisture-closing without grateful and heavy hair. Since it helps moisturize your hair, it’s fantastic to keep your hair safe from the weather.

You can use it on your own or add it to your favorite conditioner to give you add moisture. It is also a great additive to hair creams and shampoos.

3. It serves as heat protection. 

Shea butter does not sit on the hair but absorbs the skin/shaft without a greasy or heavy sensation. However, it coats the hair shaft in order to protect the hair from damage to the heat tool.

It can be melted and combined with other natural oil, such as grapes oil or avocado oil with high smoke. Apply in small quantities before blow-drying and natural hair straightening.

4. It acts as a shield against UVS. 

Shea butter has a low, but adequate SPF to protect your hair against ultraviolet sunshine damage. This is definitely good for hair processed or color-treated.

Melt and apply lightly before going to the beach, the lake, or any activity where the hair is exposed to the sun. You can even add it to a spray that moisturizes to spray on your hair easily.

5. It’s a hair softener.

Shea butter is great for softening hard and fragrant hair. It is a great moisturizer and therefore offers both dried and fragile curly hair the advantage.

Mix with another carrier oil and use the LOC method as an “oil step” or a second or third-day hair moisturizer.

The Link Between Shea Butter And Hair Growth

how to use african shea butter for hair

Scalp inflammation not only causes itching but also can damage hair follicles, leading to hair loss and preventing them from producing new hair strands. Our immune systems are designed to protect our bodies against anything they recognize as foreign organisms and substances.

The benefits of shea butter for hair include its capacity to cure inflammation among a wide range of different health applications. Research has supported its anti-inflammatory abilities.

Scientists in one study isolated eight individual constituents found in shea butter. Four triterpene acetates and four triterpene cinnamates are included.

The scientists induced inflammation in mouses and individually tested the eight compounds. They found that in animal models, everyone was able to inhibit inflammation.

Shea butter is beneficial not only to the hair strands but also to the scalp, because of its ability to cause inflammatory problems affecting hair follicles.

Natural Shea Butter As a Vitamin E Anti-Oxidant Source

Shea Karite nuts are harvested to make beauty products such as hair butter, pomades, skin creams, lip bazaars, and much more. The Shea Karite nuts have been harvested to make beautiful products such as shea butter for the hair, pomades, skin creams, and lip balms.

The sun is only one of a number of oxidative stress sources, the main cause of the aging processes in the body that affect the hair follicles. Other causes of oxidative stress that affect the hair include smoking, microbial inflammation, pollutants, and other irritants, and chemical toxicity and oxidized skin lipids.

Scientists have observed that the reproduction of stem cells slows down in aging hair follicles observed in mice, decreasing the production of new hair. This resulted in longer rest periods and shorter stages of hair growth.

Shea butter is a rich source of antioxidants due to its vitamin E levels of 2992 to 3788ppm. Topically applied to the skin or scalp, it neutralizes free radical compounds that create oxidative stress, helping to avoid premature aging, which may affect hair follicles.

Shea butter demand nearly doubled, approximately between 2007 and 2017. Shea butter has a far-reaching advantage for hair. In addition to anecdotal accounts and lore, science can now help clarify how and why shea butter is a key ingredient for natural hair products.

About The Unrefined, Pure Shea Butter

how to use african shea butter for hair

The list of raw shea butter ingredients is simple. There are no other ingredients than those naturally derived from the shea nut. So, raw shea butter is recommended for hair care.

Shea butter is pure, unrefined, and non-comedogenic, although high in oleic acid. It is useful for dry skin but may prove excessive for acne-prone skin because of its high oleic acid level.

If you are not using butter grade A, it is important to understand that there may be other ingredients in the product. The difference in the formulation of the butter is quite mixed with things.

Study your skin carefully for reactions to the product, as the skin is different for everyone. It is always better to be safe and to test with the butter on your skin before applying the butter throughout your scalp.

Shea butter has undergone very minimal processing in its raw or unrefined form. Many of its inherent healing properties remain unstable in order to moisturize the skin and hair better and nourish it. 

Raw shea butter may be ideal for direct use on the skin, but it can be quite heavy for the hair. It is best used as a hair product ingredient in a carefully formulated product that would leave the right amount of moisture to penetrate the skin and the hair shaft without leaving too much oil behind.

Final Words

Shea butter is readily absorbed into the skin and does not block pores. This makes it great to use for dandruff and dry scalp as a soothing treatment. Whip it into your own batch of scalp ointment with some tea tree oil, peppermint, and lavender that is therapeutic and effective. 

Shea butter has a great deal of potential in the world of hair care. While shea butter has not been extensively studied or reported in science journals, butter and oils related to animal and human subjects have been investigated.

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *

This site uses Akismet to reduce spam. Learn how your comment data is processed.